Atlas · State

North Dakota

What is documented about automated license plate surveillance in North Dakota — and what is still an open question.

Are automated license plate readers used in North Dakota?

Yes. Volunteers have recorded 125 automated license plate reader camera locations in North Dakota, across 4 counties. That is a floor, not an inventory — it counts what someone has mapped, not what exists.

Camera data retrieved Aug 15, 2026 · No dated records held

125 Camera coordinates 0.1% of the 118,623 we hold nationally. Community-reported, not field-verified by us.
4 Counties with a mapped camera Assigned geometrically from Census county boundaries. A county with no entry has no mapped camera, which is not the same as none.
0 Documented decisions No government decision on record here yet.
0 Full dossiers Places researched down to retention, sharing, warrant standard, and audit policy — including the fields that come back unknown.

Known ALPR locations

Coverage incomplete

  • Camera coordinate
  • Jurisdiction record — no camera coordinates held
  • Program ended, declined, or prohibited

125 mapped camera coordinates · 42 jurisdiction records · 50 of 50 states have data. Camera coordinates © OpenStreetMap contributors, ODbL. Boundaries and roads: US Census, public domain. Roads are drawn for orientation only — a camera near a road is not a claim about which road it watches.

Pinned to North Dakota. Open the national Atlas to compare with neighbouring states.

Who supplies the cameras

Vendor attribution as recorded by OpenStreetMap contributors. Where a contributor did not identify the vendor the record reads “Unspecified” — that is an unrecorded fact, not a vendorless camera.

Vendor Mapped cameras Share
Flock Safety 111 88.8%
Unspecified 8 6.4%
Genetec 6 4.8%

Where in North Dakota

28 mapped cameras assigned to the county containing them.

  • Grand Forks 12
  • Burleigh 6
  • Billings 6
  • Ward 4

Signal

No Signal story yet names North Dakota. That is a gap in our coverage rather than a quiet state — send us what you are seeing.

National developments that apply here

These are not about North Dakota specifically. They govern the cameras in it.

What we don’t know about North Dakota

We hold no researched record for North Dakota deep enough to have produced open questions yet. That is the largest gap on this page.

We don’t know yet. Help us find out.

Unsurveilled holds no documented ALPR decision for any North Dakota jurisdiction. That is a statement about our research capacity, not about North Dakota.

Places in North Dakota

The largest 13 of 13 places we can put on the map. Selecting one centres the map there. A place appearing here says nothing about whether it has cameras — it is a label, and the camera layer is separate and incomplete.